Winner Projects

Winner Country Project Type Year

2014

Shivani Bhalla Kenya Terrestrial 2014
Stoycho Stoychev Bulgaria Terrestrial 2014
Fitry Pakiding Indonesia Coastal and Marine 2014
Melvin Gumal Malaysia Terrestrial 2014
Monica Gonzalez Ecuador Terrestrial 2014
Tess Gatan Balbas Philippines Wetland and Freshwater 2014
Luis Torres Cuba Terrestrial 2014
Paula Kahumbu Kenya Terrestrial 2014
Jean Wiener Haiti Coastal and Marine 2014

2013

Cagan Sekercioglu Turkey Wetland and Freshwater 2013
John Kahekwa Democratic Republic of Congo Terrestrial 2013
Zafer Kizilkaya Turkey Coastal and Marine 2013
Aparajita Datta India Terrestrial 2013
Daniel Letoiye Kenya Terrestrial 2013
Zahirul Islam Bangladesh Coastal and Marine 2013
Ekwoge Abwe Cameroon Terrestrial 2013
Eugene Simonov China, Mongolia, Russia Wetland and Freshwater 2013

2012

Rodrigo Medellin Mexico Terrestrial 2012
Josia Razafindramanana Madagascar Terrestrial 2012
Carlos Vasquez Almazan Guatemala Wetland and Freshwater 2012
Ir Budiono Indonesia Wetland and Freshwater 2012
Lisel Alamilla Belize Terrestrial 2012
Joanna Alfaro Shigueto Peru Coastal and Marine 2012
Bernal Rodriguez Herrera Costa Rica Terrestrial 2012
Inza Koné Ivory Coast Terrestrial 2012

2011

Igor Prokofyev Russia Terrestrial 2011
Luis Rivera Argentina Terrestrial 2011
Ramana Athreya India Terrestrial 2011
Hotlin Ompusunggu Borneo Terrestrial 2011
Elena Bykova Uzbekistan Terrestrial 2011
Jana Bedek Croatia Wetland and Freshwater 2011
Rachel Graham Belize Coastal and Marine 2011

2010

Sergei Bereznuk Russia Terrestrial 2010
Karen Aghababyan Armenia Wetland and Freshwater 2010
Angela Maldonado Colombia Terrestrial 2010
Mathew Akon Papua New Guinea Terrestrial 2010
Diego Amorocho Colombia Coastal and Marine 2010
Susana Gonzalez Uruguay Terrestrial 2010
Pablo Borboroglu Argentina Coastal and Marine 2010
Vadim Kirilyuk Russia Terrestrial 2010
Jimmy Muheebwa Uganda Wetland and Freshwater 2010
Louis Nkembi Cameroon Terrestrial 2010

2009

Gladys Kalema-Zikusoka Uganda Terrestrial 2009
Pruthu Fernando Sri Lanka Terrestrial 2009
Dino Martins Kenya Terrestrial 2009
M.D. Madhusudan India Terrestrial 2009
Jittin Ritthirat Thailand Terrestrial 2009
Emil Todorov Bulgaria Wetland and Freshwater 2009
Leonard Akwany Kenya Wetland and Freshwater 2009
Sudipto Chatterjee India Terrestrial 2009
Ravi Corea Sri Lanka Terrestrial 2009

2008

Patrícia Medici Brazil Wetland and Freshwater 2008
Carlos Peres Brazil Terrestrial 2008
Denny Kurniawan Indonesia Terrestrial 2008
Marleny Rosales-Meda Guatemala Terrestrial 2008
Ernesto Ráez-Luna Peru Wetland and Freshwater 2008
Liu Yi China Coastal and Marine 2008
Deepak Apte India Coastal and Marine 2008
Rebecca Pradhan Bhutan Terrestrial 2008
Rodrigo Hucke-Gaete Chile Coastal and Marine 2008
Xin Yang China Terrestrial 2008

2007

Hammerskjoeld Simwinga Zambia Terrestrial 2007
Brad Norman India Coastal and Marine 2007
Archana Godbole India Terrestrial 2007
Mirza Kusrini Indonesia Terrestrial 2007
Bibiana Vilá Argentina Terrestrial 2007
Gustavo Chiaramonte Argentina Coastal and Marine 2007
Biswajit Mohanty India Coastal and Marine 2007
Jorge Angulo-Valdes Cuba Coastal and Marine 2007
Lizette Siles Bolivia Terrestrial 2007
Bohdan Prots Ukraine Terrestrial 2007
Emilian Stoynov Bulgaria Terrestrial 2007
Erika Cuellar Bolivia Terrestrial 2007
Luis Aguirre Bolivia Terrestrial 2007
Guo Yu Min China Wetland and Freshwater 2007
Fernando Trujillo Colombia Wetland and Freshwater 2007
Cristián Bonacic Chile Terrestrial 2007
Sandra Bessudo Colombia Coastal and Marine 2007
Silvio Marchini Brazil Terrestrial 2007

2006

Suprabha Seshan India Terrestrial 2006
Gerardo Ceballos Mexico Coastal and Marine, Terrestrial 2006
Dr. Zhigang Jiang China Terrestrial 2006
Manfred Epanda Aime Cameroon Terrestrial 2006
Dmitry Lisitsyn Russia Wetland and Freshwater 2006
Dung Nguyen Thi Phuong Vietnam Terrestrial 2006
Dr. Patricia Majluf Peru Coastal and Marine 2006
Pedro Vaz Pinto Angola Terrestrial 2006
Alexander Arbachakov Russia Terrestrial 2006
Dr. Nadav Shashar Israel Coastal and Marine 2006
Raphael Kondwani Malawi Terrestrial 2006
Angela Cun China Terrestrial 2006
Patterson Shed Asia, Micronesia Terrestrial 2006
Dr. Rignolda Djamaluddin Indonesia Wetland and Freshwater 2006
David Kuria Kenya Terrestrial 2006
Mauro Lucherini Argentina Terrestrial 2006
Patricia Pinho Brazil Wetland and Freshwater 2006
Dr Xianfeng Zhang China Wetland and Freshwater 2006

2005

Charudutt Mishra India Terrestrial 2005
Romulus Whitaker India Terrestrial 2005
Andrés Novaro Argentina Terrestrial 2005
Dr. Graham McCulloch Botswana Wetland and Freshwater 2005
Nicole Auil Belize Wetland and Freshwater 2005
Dr. Hem Baral Nepal Terrestrial 2005
Didiher Chacón-Chaverri Costa Rica Coastal and Marine 2005
Alberto Gómez-Mejía Colombia Terrestrial 2005
Gonzalo Merediz-Alonso Mexico Wetland and Freshwater 2005
Reginaldo Chayax Guatemala Terrestrial 2005
Richard Jenkins Madagascar Terrestrial 2005
Mowdudur Raman Bangladesh Wetland and Freshwater 2005
Hernan Diaz Chile Coastal and Marine 2005
Zena Tooze Nigeria Terrestrial 2005

2004

Jargal Jamsranjav Mongolia Terrestrial 2004
Achilles Byaruhanga Uganda Wetland and Freshwater 2004
Randall Arauz Costa Rica Coastal and Marine 2004
Alifereti Tawake Asia, Fiji Coastal and Marine 2004
Ka Hsaw Wa Burma Terrestrial 2004
Nashon Macokecha Tanzania Wetland and Freshwater 2004
Suherry Aprianto Indonesia Terrestrial 2004

2003

Dale Lewis Zambia Terrestrial 2003
Victor Vera Paraguay Terrestrial 2003
Raman Sukumar India Terrestrial 2003
Jon Paul Rodriguez Venezuela Terrestrial 2003
Gregor MacLennon Peru Wetland and Freshwater 2003
Gustavo Kattan Colombia Terrestrial 2003
John Waithaka Kenya Terrestrial 2003
Inés Hinojosa Bolivia Terrestrial 2003

2002

Carlos Soza Guatemala Terrestrial 2002
Lourdes Mugica Valdes Cuba Wetland and Freshwater 2002
Lorena Calvo Guatemala Terrestrial 2002
Laury Cullen Brazil Terrestrial 2002
John Mauremootoo Mauritius Terrestrial 2002
Kanchana Weerakoon Sri Lanka Terrestrial 2002
Silas Siakor Liberia Terrestrial 2002

2001

Pablo Bordino Argentina Terrestrial 2001
Vu Thi Quyen Vietnam Terrestrial 2001
Sean Privett South Africa Terrestrial 2001
Vivek Menon India Terrestrial 2001
Alexander Peal Liberia Wetland and Freshwater 2001
Jenny Rouquette Madagascar Terrestrial 2001

2000

Dami Buchori Indonesia Terrestrial 2000
Patricia Moehlman Eritrea Terrestrial 2000
Gargi Banerji India Terrestrial 2000
Daniela Hamidovic Croatia Terrestrial 2000

1999

Claudio Padua Brazil Terrestrial 1999
Claudio Ciofi Komodo and Rinca Island Terrestrial 1999
Jenny Daltry Antigua Terrestrial 1999
Lindy Rodwell/Kerryn Morrison South Africa Wetland and Freshwater 1999
Shafqat Hussain Pakistan Terrestrial 1999

1998

Claudio Sillero-Zubiri Ethiopia Terrestrial 1998
Lynn Clayton Indonesia Terrestrial 1998